Legal Department

Contact
Hivelocity Hosting
Attn: Legal Department
8010 Woodland Center Blvd
Suite 700 Tampa FL 33614

Toll Free: 888-869-4678
Local: 813-471-0355
Fax: 813-902-6477

Legal Enquiries
[email protected]

Confidential Reporting Line
To report concerns related to unethical behavior, unlawful business conduct, and/or violations of the Code of Conduct call 813-514-2549

California Service Provider Addendum to Privacy Policy

 

This Addendum is an addendum to the Hivelocity Privacy Policy which, by incorporation, forms a part of the Hivelocity Terms of Service.   

 

1. Definitions. For purposes of this Addendum, the terms below shall have the meanings set forth below. Capitalized terms used but not otherwise defined in this Addendum have the meanings set forth in the Service Agreement. 

 

    1.1 “CCPA” means the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018. 

 

    1.2 “Personal Information” means any “personal information” (as defined in the CCPA) contained within the data or set of data that Hivelocity possesses or processes (as defined in the CCPA) on your behalf in connection with performing Services. 

 

    1.3 “Services” means the Services and/or Products provided by Hivelocity to you, including activities that are required, usual, or appropriate in performing the Services, including to (a) carry out the Services or the business of which the Services are a part, (b) carry out the benefits, rights and obligations relating to the Services, (c) maintain records relating to the Services, or (d) comply with any legal or self-regulatory obligations relating to the Services. 

 

2. Hivelocity Obligations. 

 

    2.1 To the extent that Hivelocity processes your Personal Information for a Business Purpose (as defined in the CCPA), Hivelocity is a “service provider” (as defined in the CCPA) and shall process your Personal Information solely to provide its Products and Services.  This Addendum shall only apply if and to the extent you are a Business under the CCPA. Hivelocity only collects the information you choose to provide us,   and we process it with your consent, or on another legal basis.  Hivelocity only requires the minimum amount of Personal Information that is necessary to fulfill the purpose of your interaction with Hivelocity.  The following is a description of the types of Personal Information collected by Hivelocity, the sources of such Personal Information, Hivelocity’s purpose for collecting such Personal Information, and how each category of Personal Information is shared: 

 

Personal identifier information / collected and disclosed: 

Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, IP address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license or state ID card number, passport number, signature, physical characteristics, insurance policy, education, employment history, bank account, credit card number, debit card number or other financial information, medical information, health insurance information, geolocation data, consumer profile tendencies and characteristics and preferences or similar identifiers

 

Commercial and professional information / collected and disclosed:

Records of personal property, products or services consumed, obtained or considered including history and tendencies, job applications, resumes, past and current job history and job performance information

 

Biometric information / collected and disclosed:

Physiological, biological characteristics including finger print for entrance to locations with physical biometric access requirements.

 

 

    2.2 Hivelocity shall not retain, use, disclose or otherwise process your Personal Information for any purpose other than for performing the Services, or as otherwise permitted by the CCPA and shall return or delete your Personal Information at the conclusion of performance of the Services, or sooner if directed by you. Hivelocity shall follow all of your lawful instructions regarding the return or destruction of your Personal Information.  Upon request from you, Hivelocity shall disclose to you which categories of your Personal Information Hivelocity has collected, used or shared with Third Parties within the twelve (12) month period preceding the request.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, Hivelocity may combine Personal Information received from one or more entities to which it provides similar services to the extent necessary to detect data security incidents, or protect against fraudulent or illegal activity.

 

2.3  Upon a verifiable consumer request, Hivelocity will delete your Personal Information from its records, and direct all of its service providers who possess your Personal Information, if any, to also delete such Personal Information, provided that Hivelocity shall not comply with a deletion request if Hivelocity needs the Personal Information for any of the following reasons: (i) providing goods or services to the consumer, (ii) detecting and resolving issues relating to security or functionality, (iii) complying with legal obligations, (iv) conducting research in public interest, (v) exercising free speech or ensuring another’s exercise of free speech or (vi) using the information for internal purposes that the consumer might expect.

 

    2.4 Hivelocity shall not “sell” (as defined in the CCPA) any of your Personal Information. Hivelocity does not collect information on children under the age of 13.

 

    2.5 Hivelocity shall assist you in fulfilling its obligations under the CCPA to respond to individual requests related to your Personal Information about them, including by promptly fulfilling requests to access or delete relevant Personal Information in Hivelocity’s possession. If Hivelocity receives a request to know, or a request to delete, from a consumer regarding Personal Information that Hivelocity collects or maintains, and does not comply with the request, it shall explain the basis for the denial.  Hivelocity shall also inform the consumer that it should submit the request directly to you and, when feasible, and provide the consumer with your contact information.

 

    2.6 Hivelocity shall enter into written agreements with each third party subcontractor, if any, that processes your Personal Information that obligate the subcontractor to comply with terms that are at least as restrictive as those imposed on Hivelocity under this Addendum and the Agreement, including the prohibition on the sale of your Personal Information. 

 

    2.7 California residents have the following rights regarding their Personal Information: 

  • The right to know which Personal Information is being collected;
  • The right to know if personal data is being sold or shared, and to whom;
  • The right to object to the sale of personal data;
  • The right to access ones’ own Personal Information;
  • The right to equal service and price for consumers who exercise their privacy rights

To exercise your consumer rights, please submit a request to [email protected]  or request an authorized agent from our quality assurance team at 888-869-4678 to make a request on your behalf.

 

  2.8 In the event that you or Hivelocity transfers to a Third Party the Personal Information of a consumer as an asset that is part of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or other transaction in which the Third Party assumes control of all or a part of Hivelocity or you, as the case may be, that information shall be used or shared consistently with applicable law.  If a Third Party materially alters how it uses or shares the Personal Information of a consumer in a manner that is materially inconsistent with the promises made at the time of collection, it shall provide prior notice of a new or changed practice to the consumer in accordance with applicable law.  

 

   2.9 Hivelocity hereby certifies that it understands its’ obligations under this Addendum and shall comply with them. 

 

3. No Consideration. Notwithstanding anything in the Terms of Service or any Order Form entered into in connection therewith, Hivelocity’s access to your Personal Information is not part of the consideration exchanged by the parties. 

 

4. Duration of Addendum. Notwithstanding the expiration of the Terms of Service or any Order Form, this Addendum will remain in effect until, and automatically expire upon Hivelocity’s deletion or return to you all of your Personal Information.

 

5. Conflicts. In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between this Addendum and the Terms of Service or any Order Form, this Addendum will control, notwithstanding any statement to the contrary.

 

6.  This Addendum was updated on December 15, 2020.

 

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our processing activities or would like to exercise your privacy rights please email us at [email protected] or write us at:

 

Hivelocity Inc. / Attn Legal

8010 Woodland Center Blvd, Suite 700

Tampa, FL 33614

 

Hivelocity’s full Privacy Policy can be found here:

https://www.hivelocity.net/legal/

Hivelocity’s Acceptable Use Policy (the “Policy”) for Hivelocity is designed to help protect Hivelocity, Hivelocity’s customers, and the Internet community in general from irresponsible or, in some cases, illegal activities. The Policy, including the following list of prohibited activities, is an integral part of your Hosting Agreement with Hivelocity. If you engage in any of the activities prohibited by the Policy, Hivelocity reserves the right to suspend or terminate your account.

The Policy includes a non-exclusive list of the actions prohibited by Hivelocity and we reserve the right to modify the Policy at any time, effective upon posting at https://www.hivelocity.net/legal/#acceptable-use-policy.

Prohibited Uses of Hivelocity Systems and Services:

  1. Transmission, distribution or storage of any material in violation of any applicable law or regulation is prohibited. This includes without limitation, material protected by copyright, trademark, trade secret or intellectual property right used without proper authorization, and material that is obscene, defamatory, constitutes an illegal threat, or violates export control laws


    Unacceptable practices include but are not limited to the following:

      • Drug dealing
      • Piracy/Pirating
      • Violation of copyright law
      • Illegal gambling/Lottery sites
      • Illegal arms trafficking
      • Stalking or violating state or federal law
      • Attempting without authorization to access a computer system
      • Schemes to defraud, sending a message or having content that is indecent according to American laws with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass another person
      • Threatening bodily harm or damage to individual(s) or group(s)
      • Violating U.S. and international export restrictions
      • Interfere with or disrupt the Services or servers or networks connected to the Services, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to the Service


    Hivelocity does not actively monitor dedicated server content for review. Hivelocity believes in the free dissemination of information via our services and dedicated server content will only be reviewed upon complaint by a verified third party. Content that does not violate local, state and federal law or the AUP is deemed in compliance and shall remain intact. Legal adult content is allowed on Hivelocity’s dedicated servers.

  2. Sending Unsolicited Bulk Email. The sending of any form of Unsolicited Bulk Email (“UBE”, “spam”) through Hivelocity’s servers is prohibited. Likewise, the sending of UBE from another service provider advertising a web site, email address or utilizing any resource hosted on Hivelocity’s servers, is prohibited. Hivelocity accounts or services may not be used to solicit customers from, or collect replies to, messages sent from another Internet Service Provider where those messages violate this Policy or that of the other provider. ANY form of spamming activity (e.g. mail spam, Usenet spam, pop-up spam, selling/buying spamware, etc.) conducted ANYWHERE on the Internet (i.e. whether through our facilities or not), will be:

    • Grounds for instant, permanent termination of all services with no prior warning;
    • Grounds for forfeit of all funds paid;
    • Will result in a demand for payment of a fine in the amount of $500 for each incident, which must be paid within twenty-four (24) hours or it will be referred to a collection agency

  3. Running Unconfirmed Mailing Lists. Subscribing email addresses to any mailing list without the express and verifiable permission of the email address owner is prohibited. All mailing lists run by Hivelocity customers must be closed loop (“confirmed opt-in”). The subscription confirmation message received from each address owner must be kept on file for the duration of the existence of the mailing list. Purchase lists of email addresses from third parties for mailing to and/or from any Hivelocity hosted domain, or referencing any Hivelocity account, is prohibited.

  4. Advertising, transmitting, or otherwise making available any software, program, product, or service that is designed to violate this AUBP or the AUP of any other Internet Service Provider, which includes, but is not limited to, the facilitation of the means to send Unsolicited Bulk Email, initiation of pinging, flooding, mail-bombing, denial of service attacks

  5. Operating an account on behalf of, or in connection with, or reselling any service to, persons or firms listed in the Spamhaus Register of Known Spam Operations (ROKSO) database at www.spamhaus.org/rokso

  6. Unauthorized attempts by a user to gain access to any account or computer resource not belonging to that user (e.g., “cracking”). Hivelocity reserves the right to report illegal activities to any and all regulatory, administrative, and/or governmental authorities for prosecution. If you have any question regarding this abuse policy please feel free to contact Hivelocity at [email protected].

  7. Obtaining or attempting to obtain service by any means or device with intent to avoid payment

  8. Unauthorized access, alteration, destruction, or any attempt thereof, of any information of any Hivelocity customers or end-users by any means or device

  9. Knowingly engaging in any activities designed to harass, or that will cause a denial-of-service (e.g., synchronized number sequence attacks) to any other user whether on the Hivelocity network or on another provider’s network

  10. Using Hivelocity’s Services to interfere with the use of the Hivelocity network by other customers or authorized users

  11. Server Resources (This applies to shared hosting plans only.): Running programs in the background on a Hivelocity shared server without prior written authorization, or running chat rooms, Internet Relay Chat (IRC) or IRC Bots, more than one thousand (1,000) emails a day and the like are not acceptable uses of Hivelocity’s shared servers. Further, any usage of fifteen percent (15%) or greater of our system resources is an undue burden on our shared systems and is regarded as unacceptable. If your usage ever exceeds fifteen percent (15%) of shared system resources, your account may be terminated immediately and without prior notice. In addition, any domain that exceeds ten (10) gigabytes of bandwidth in a short span can be terminated without prior notice. Usage of scripts or other utilities to direct pointed domain names to subdirectories is not permitted and is grounds for termination of the account. Hivelocity’s shared services may be used for lawful purposes only.

    Unacceptable practices include but are not limited to the following:

    • Drug dealing
    • Piracy/Pirating
    • Violation of copyright law
    • Illegal gambling/Lottery sites
    • Illegal arms trafficking
    • Stalking or violating state or federal law
    • Attempting without authorization to access a computer system
    • Schemes to defraud, sending a message or having content that is indecent according to American laws with intent to annoy, abuse, threaten, or harass another person
    • Threatening bodily harm or damage to individual(s) or group(s)
    • Violating U.S. and international export restrictions
    • Interfere with or disrupt the Services or servers or networks connected to the Services, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to the Service

Customer Responsibility for Customer’s Users

Each Hivelocity customer is responsible for the activities of its users and, by accepting service from Hivelocity, is agreeing to ensure that its customers/representatives or end-users abide by this Policy. Complaints about customers/representatives or end-users of a Hivelocity customer will be forwarded to the Hivelocity customer’s postmaster for action. If violations of the Hivelocity’s Acceptable Use Policy occur, Hivelocity reserves the right to terminate services with or take action to stop the offending customer from violating Hivelocity’s AUP as Hivelocity deems appropriate, without notice.

Refusal of Service

We reserve the right to refuse, cancel or suspend service at our sole discretion. All sub-networks, distributive hosting sites and dedicated servers of Hivelocity must adhere to the above policies. Failure to follow any term or condition will be grounds for immediate account deactivation without refund. If you have any questions regarding this abuse policy please feel free to contact Hivelocity at [email protected]

May 31, 2019

Account Payment

Payment via Credit Card
Hivelocity accepts payments via MasterCard, VISA, AMEX, wire transfer and PayPal. Usage of a credit card indicates authorization to cover all future recurring charges and additional fees with the credit card on file. Credit cards will be charged on the renewal date for the account. Accounts will renew automatically on the anniversary of each billing cycle unless the proper cancellation notice is submitted to our billing department (see Cancellation Policy below).

Other Payment Methods
Hivelocity accepts PayPal, personal check, company check, e-check, wire transfer and money order. All funds must be payable in U.S. dollars. Hivelocity does not accept international checks in foreign currencies. Payment for services by check must be received prior to renewal dates to avoid interruption of service. Wire transfer information is available upon request.

Returned Check Fee
In the event that a check is returned, service will be immediately suspended and customer will be sent a suspension e-mail allowing seven (7) days to rectify the situation. If within the seven (7) days the customer fails to pay all service fees, including a $25.00 reactivation fee and a $25.00 returned check fee, customer’s account will be permanently cancelled. Such cancellation does not relieve customer’s obligation for payment under the terms of the hosting agreement. Cancellation includes the removal of all files on the account. In the event of a charge back, Hivelocity.net will immediately suspend all services to customer until such time as full payment is received in addition to a $25.00 charge back fee and a $25.00 account enable fee.

Late / Non-Payment

Accounts with Non-Usable Credit Cards
Credit cards on file are not usable when any of the following occur:

  • The card expired
  • The bank declines the charges
  • The card is reported lost or stolen
  • The card is declared invalid

The procedure we follow when an account has a non-usable credit card is the following:

  • You will receive an invoice one (1) day prior to your renewal.
  • After four (4) days pass you will receive another invoice. (Reminding you of the outstanding balance)
  • On the seventh (7th) day, you will receive a final suspension notice and your account will be suspended the following day.
  • If your balance has not been brought to zero, the account will be suspended and a $25 reactivation fee will applied to your account.
  • If payment has still not been made, we will leave the server in its spot offline for one (1) week. If we have not heard back from you or received payment, your server will be taken offline and resold.
  • ALL FILES WILL BE DELETED FROM YOUR SYSTEM/SERVER.

Late Check / Non-Payment
The procedure we follow when an account has a late check and/or non-payment is the following:

  • You will receive an invoice one (1) day prior to your renewal.
  • After four (4) days pass you will receive another invoice. (Reminding you of the outstanding balance).
  • On the seventh (7th) day, you will receive a final suspension notice and your account will be suspended the following day.
  • If payment has still not been made, we will leave the server in its spot offline for one (1) week. If we have not heard back from you or receive payment, your server will be taken offline and all data will be destroyed.
  • ALL FILES WILL BE DELETED FROM YOUR SYSTEM/SERVER.

Cancellation Policy

Requesting an Account Cancellation
A cancellation will only be accepted if it is done by the following method:

  • Login to your myVelocity control panel and go to the device you wish to cancel. Click the “Cancellation” button and fill out the form.
  • All account cancellations must be received in the above manner at least five (5) days in advance of the date of renewal. Accounts cancelled with less than five (5) days’ notice shall be cancelled at the end of the next term and shall be charged accordingly.

Results of a Cancellation
When a cancellation request is made, Hivelocity will immediately remove all configuration information as well as all contents of the account on the date of the next renewal of the account. A customer may request immediate cancellation if so desired. Upon cancellation, Hivelocity will remove all files, which may include unread e-mail left on the server.

Refund Policy

Refunds
Hivelocity does not offer refunds for dedicated servers under any circumstance. Any credits for service are handled on a case by case basis at the sole discretion of Hivelocity’s management.

Chargebacks

In the event of a chargeback
In the event Hivelocity receives a chargeback notice in connection with any of your services, we reserve the right to take the following action:

  • Terminate any and all services you have with us
  • Require future payments be made via wire transfer or PayPal
  • Require a prepayment of three (3) months for future service via wire transfer or Western Union

Keeping Billing Information Current

Updating Your Billing Information
You may fax an update to 813-902-6477. A fax must include the account name, account password, and signature of the account owner. Personal information may be changed via a customer’s myVelocity portal.

Out-of-Date Records
Periodically it may become necessary for Hivelocity.net to contact the customer. If the information provided to us is not current, it may lead to the customer failing to receive notices. The customer is solely responsible for keeping all personal and billing information current at all times. Hivelocity is not responsible for actions that are taken as a result of a customer’s failure to respond to HiVelocity’s notices.

Invoices and Statements

E-mail Invoices/Statements
A customer may request Hivelocity to send an invoice or account statement via e-mail. This service is available at no charge.

Postal Mail/Fax Invoicing
A customer may request Hivelocity to end an invoice or account statement via postal mail or fax. Hivelocity will charge the customer $5.00 per invoice/statement sent via this manner.

Taxes

Customer Liability
Hivelocity shall not be liable for any taxes or other fees to be paid in accordance with or related to purchases made from customer. Customer is solely responsible for all taxes and fees of any nature associated with Hivelocity’s products and services.

Bandwidth and Overages

Unmetered Servers
Unmetered Bandwidth may be purchased in increments of 10, 20, 50 and 100 Mbps. Your selected level of bandwidth will be capped at your servers network adapter as well as the switch port you are connected to. The server will obtain your selected full port speed (10, 20, 50, or 100 Mbps) 24 hours per day/7 days per week and will not accrue bandwidth overages charges as you will not be able to exceed the allotted bandwidth amount.

Standard Metered Servers
All of our standard metered bandwidth server plans include a finite amount monthly data transfer denoted by the amount of GB included. On our standard server offerings, you will purchase an allotted amount of bandwidth for your server and you will be billed based on your monthly use. Hivelocity will calculate your bandwidth use each month based on your total data transferred in a given billing period.

If you have exceeded the allotted bandwidth for your server plan in the current billing period, you will be charged $.05 per GB over the allotted server plan amount. The bandwidth overage charge will be applied to your account for immediate payment.

Hardware SLA

Our Hardware Service Level Agreement (SLA) guarantees that hardware replacement will be complete within two (2) hours of problem identification. The hardware replacement timer begins once a customer opens a trouble ticket and Hivelocity has determined the cause of the problem to be faulty hardware. The period of time it takes to troubleshoot and identify the problem is outside of the two (2) hour SLA.

In the event we are unable to replace the faulty hardware within four (4) hours, Hivelocity will credit the customer five percent (5%) of the monthly fee for each additional hour of downtime incurred, up to one hundred percent (100%) of the customer’s monthly service fee.

The following services are provided free of charge to any dedicated server provided by Hivelocity:

  • Hardware Replacement
  • Initial Server hardening
  • Software Firewall implementation (upon request)
  • Cross Connects Available
  • Unlimited Reboots (via ticket system request)
  • Access to knowledge base (cPanel, Hsphere, Plesk, Hosting Controller, and Direct Admin)
  • Flash training movies for support control panels (Hsphere, cPanel, DirectAdmin, HostingController, and Plesk)
  • MRTG bandwith graphs
  • 15 minutes per month of Hands and Eyes Control Access (additional time will be billed at $100.00 per hour)

Network SLA

Hivelocity is committed to providing a standard of service and reliability unparalleled in the hosting industry. Hivelocity’s Data Center uses redundant Juniper and Brocade components to eliminate any single point of failure. Our network is multi-homed through redundant high-speed carriers which results in you, the customer, always being able to count on fast and reliable connectivity to our network.

Our Data Center is outfitted with redundant CRAC, battery power and diesel generator power to ensure uptime in any situation. Hivelocity remains low overall network utilization at all times providing durability during any large internet routing issues such as DDOS or DOS attack.

Our Data Center emphasizes security as only Hivelocity employees have access to any of our server rooms and access to our facility is only granted through the use of Hivelocity’s employee key cards. In the event a customer needs personal access to their server, they will be escorted to their server by a Hivelocity technician or Account Manager who will assist and monitor this activity.

Hivelocity guarantees the uptime of its networks 99.99% of the time excluding scheduled maintenance. Network downtime is defined as the inability to transmit or receive data due to the failure of Hivelocity owned network equipment, excluding scheduled maintenance, and is measured from the time a trouble ticket is opened by the affected customer to the time Hivelocity determines the issue is resolved.

In the event any customer experiences anything less than 99.99% uptime on Hivelocity’s network, excluding scheduled maintenance, that customer is eligible to receive a credit upon request, as set forth herein. Hivelocity will provide a five percent (5%) credit to the affected server or shared account for each hour of downtime beyond one-tenth of a percent (0.1%) per month. No customer may receive credits totaling more than one month of service per affected server or shared account.

PCI SLA

Hivelocity completes an annual Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) assessment using an approved Qualified Security Assessor (QSA). The auditor performs an assessment of Hivelocity’s PCI environment and completes an Attestation of Compliance (AoC) and Report on Compliance (RoC) issued by the QSA. Hivelocity is certified through this process as compliant under PCI DSS

The effective period for compliance begins upon passing the audit and receiving the AoC from the auditor and ends one (1) year from the date the AoC is signed. The AoC is available to customers upon request to show the QSA has determined that Hivelocity is in compliance.

Hivelocity is responsible for the security of all cardholder data that it processes.

The following terms of service (these “Terms of Service” or this “Agreement”) govern the provision by Hivelocity, Inc. (hereinafter “Hivelocity”) to the customer executing this online transaction (“Customer”), of the products and services described in (i) the Order Form submitted in connection with this online transaction (the “Order Form”), (ii) the Service Level Agreement (as in effect from time to time and set forth on Hivelocity’s website, the “SLA”) governing the Customer’s limited right to recover certain service credits and (iii) Hivelocity’s technical support descriptions (collectively clauses (i) through (iii), the “Products and Services”). These Terms of Service shall be effective as of the date that Customer executes its online transaction and thereby accepts these Terms of Services (the “Effective Date”). These Terms of Service hereby incorporate by reference the SLA, Hivelocity’s Acceptable Usage Policy (as in effect from time to time as set forth on Hivelocity’s website, the “AUP”) and the Order Form each of which is made a part of these Terms of Service and collectively referred to herein as the Agreement.” Customer’s use of Hivelocity’s website, Hivelocity Network, and the Products and Services is also subject to Customer’s acceptance and compliance with these Terms of Service, the AUP, the SLA and the Order Form. Capitalized terms used herein without being defined herein shall have the meaning ascribed to such capitalized term in the SLA or AUP, as applicable.

 

PLEASE READ THIS AGREEMENT CAREFULLY. This is a binding agreement between Customer and Hivelocity  and includes automatic renewal terms. By submitting an Order Form online or by using Products and Services, Customer hereby agrees to the terms and conditions of the Agreement. THIS AGREEMENT AFFECTS YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS. PARAGRAPH 11 REQUIRES ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS TO RESOLVE DISPUTES, RATHER THAN JURY TRIALS OR CLASS ACTIONS.

 

1. Changes to this Agreement

From time to time, Hivelocity may change this Agreement. Hivelocity will provide you with notice of material changes via the e-mail address associated with the Customer’s account, and by posting online at https://www.hivelocity.net/legal/. It is your responsibility to check for any such notices. Your continued subscription to and payment for Hivelocity’s services after the effective date of the change constitutes your acceptance of such changes. Hivelocity is not making any representation regarding the availability of any Product or Service, which may be changed of discontinued.

 

2. Services and Monthly Commitments

Hivelocity agrees to provide the Products and Services in accordance with the pricing, terms and conditions of this Agreement beginning on the Effective Date. Hivelocity may perform additional technical, supplemental, or professional services (Additional Products and Services) for Customer at either Hivelocity’s published pricing rates or at rates mutually agreed to in writing between Customer and Hivelocity. Also, Hivelocity may perform remedial services as provided for in the AUP at the pricing set forth therein and without obtaining Customer’s consent in advance.

 

3. Term and Renewal

Unless Customer agrees to a one-year, semi-annual or quarterly term or unless otherwise stated in an Order Form or any service description, the initial term (“Initial Term”) of this Agreement shall be month-to-month, (A) commencing on the Effective Date and shall automatically renew on the monthly anniversary date (date of initial signup), for successive one-month periods unless cancelled or terminated earlier pursuant to the express terms of this Agreement or (B) in the case of a one-year term, each yearly anniversary of the Effective Date for successive one-year periods unless cancelled or terminated earlier pursuant to the express terms of this Agreement (in each case, a “Renewal Period”). Customer agrees to be bound by the service term selected on the Order Form or via applicable promotional codes. Hivelocity may cancel or elect not to renew the Products and Services for any reason or no reason at all by delivering to Customer a written notice of non-renewal at least five (5) days prior to the expiration of the Initial Term or the then-current Renewal Period, as applicable.

 

4. Domain Registration

ICANN’s Registrant Benefits and Responsibilities

 

Registrant Education

 

Registration Agreement

 

5. Customer Cancellation or Non-Renewal

In order to cancel or elect not to renew any Product or Service, Customer must login to Customer’s myVelocity control panel, go to the device Customer wishes to cancel, click the cancellation button, and fill out the form. All account cancellations must be received in the above manner at least five (5) days in advance of the date of renewal. Accounts cancelled with less than five (5) days notice shall be cancelled at the end of the next term and shall be charged accordingly. When a cancellation request is made, Hivelocity will immediately remove all configuration information as well as all contents of the account on the date of the next renewal of the account. Customer may request immediate cancellation if so desired. Hivelocity will remove all files. This may include unread e-mail left on the server.

 

CUSTOMER ACKNOWLEDGES AND AGREES THAT ALL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES SHALL CONTINUE TO RENEW AND CUSTOMER WILL CONTINUE TO BE BILLED FOR ALL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES UNLESS CUSTOMER CANCELS THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES AS PROVIDED IN THIS SECTION.

 

6. Termination

Hivelocity may immediately terminate this Agreement at any time, and without liability, upon the occurrence of any of the following events (“Hivelocity Termination”): (i) Customer’s failure to pay any amount due hereunder or (ii) Customer’s material breach or violation of any provision of this Agreement (other than such violations set forth in clauses (iii), (iv) and (v) below) that is not cured within twenty-four (24) hours of Customer’s receipt of written notice from Hivelocity referencing such breach or violation; (iii) Customer ceasing to do business in the normal course, becoming or being declared insolvent or bankrupt, being the subject of any proceeding relating to liquidation or insolvency which is not dismissed within ninety (90) calendar days, or making an assignment for the benefit of its creditors; (iv) Customer’s violation of the AUP or the Privacy Policy; or (v) Hivelocity determines in its sole discretion that Customer engages in any business or conduct which is unethical, illegal or could subject Hivelocity to liability, embarrassment or cause damage to Hivelocity’s business or reputation (vi) Customer exhibits abusive behavior towards Hivelocity representatives via phone or online communication. Hivelocity determines in its sole discretion what behavior is considered abusive and subject to immediate termination. In such events listed above Hivelocity shall have no obligation to refund any funds paid in advance by customer.

 

Customer may terminate this Agreement with respect to all, and not less than all, of the Products and Services without liability (except for Charges due through the effective date of such termination) upon the occurrence of a material breach by Hivelocity of its obligations to provide the Products and Services according to the terms of this Agreement that is not cured within fifteen (15) business days after written notice from Customer describing such breach in detail is received by Hivelocity (“Customer Termination”). In the event of a Customer Termination, Customer shall pay (1) all outstanding amounts payable through the effective date of such termination and (2) if the Products and Services include software for which Hivelocity does not then provide general customer support, Customer shall pay to Hivelocity an amount equal to Hivelocity’s cost of such software for the entire Initial Term and any applicable Renewal Periods. If Customer terminates this Agreement for any reason other than a Customer Termination, Customer shall pay to Hivelocity an amount equal to all unpaid Charges through the effective date of such termination and (A) in the case of any Product and Service subscribed for on a month-to-month basis, all Charges for the Products and Services through the remainder of the Initial Term or the then-current Renewal Term, as applicable and (B) in the case of any Product and Service subscribed for other than on a month-to-month basis, all Charges for the Products and Services through the remainder of the Initial Term or the then-current Renewal Term, as applicable, calculated based upon the then-current Minimum Monthly Commitment payable by Customer upon the date of termination. CUSTOMER ACKNOWLEDGES THAT CUSTOMER WILL NOT BE ENTITLED TO ANY REFUND OR CREDIT IN THE EVENT THAT ANY PRODUCT OR SERVICE THAT IS PROVIDED ON THE BASIS OF A ONE-YEAR TERM IS TERMINATED, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE, PRIOR TO THE EXPIRATION OF THE ONE-YEAR TERM. CUSTOMER HEREBY WAIVES ALL RIGHTS TO ANY SUCH REFUND OR CREDIT.

 

Upon termination of this Agreement, Hivelocity and Customer shall have no obligations to each other, except as provided for in this Agreement. Upon termination of this Agreement, Customer shall (i) pay all Charges and other amounts due and owing to Hivelocity under these Terms of Service, (ii) immediately remove from Hivelocity’s premises all property owned by Customer, including, but not limited to, immediately removing all of Customer’s data from Hivelocity Network (including all servers owned or operated by Hivelocity), and (iii) return to Hivelocity all software, access keys, and any other property provided to Customer by Hivelocity under this Agreement. Any physical property of Customer not removed from Hivelocity’s premises within forty- five (45) days after such termination shall become the property of Hivelocity, which may, among other things, dispose of such property without the payment of any compensation to Customer. Sections 8, 9, and 11 shall survive the expiration, cancellation, or termination of this Agreement for any reason.

 

7. Payment

Customer agrees to pay all charges, fees, penalties, early cancellation charges, reconnection fees, service interruption fees, installation fees and other amounts due under this Agreement (collectively “Charges”) in US dollars. Each Customer that is a Florida resident agrees to pay all taxes applicable to its account. Except as otherwise provided for herein, all Charges for the Products and Services, and for any additional services described herein, shall be invoiced to the Customer and paid in advance of the Initial Term and each Renewal Term (but may include any applicable pro-rated amounts for partial months of for Products and Services provided on a month-to-month basis) and shall be due and payable upon receipt. Any additional one-time charges, including early cancellation charges, accrued interest, late fees, service reinstatement fees, and any usage-based charges (installation or set-up fees) shall be invoiced in arrears and appear on either regular monthly invoices or separate invoices. Server rental charges are incurred immediately at signup and are prorated by three (3) days to allow for server provisioning and delivery. Customer also shall pay to Hivelocity all expenses incurred by Hivelocity in exercising any of its rights under this Agreement or applicable law with respect to the collection of a payment default, including attorneys’ fees, court costs, and collection agency fees. If Customer fails to pay any past due amount within five (5) days after written notice by Hivelocity is given to Customer, Hivelocity may suspend performance under this Agreement and if such past due amounts remain unpaid for an additional five (5) days thereafter, Hivelocity may terminate this Agreement. Hivelocity may charge interest on any invoice amounts that are overdue by more than ten (10) days at the lesser of (a) 1.5% per month or (b) the maximum non-usurious rate under applicable law. Customer shall be deemed to have accepted as conclusively accurate any invoice that it has not disputed in a writing delivered to Hivelocity within sixty (60) days of the invoice date. Customer may withhold the disputed portions of payments that are properly and timely disputed hereunder as long as it timely pays all undisputed charges that are outstanding. The parties shall work together in good faith to resolve any such disputed charge. In the event that this Agreement is terminated by Hivelocity for any reason constituting “Hivelocity Termination” (as defined above) or by Customer for any reason other than “Customer Termination” (as defined above), all Charges under the Agreement, including all remaining monthly or yearly fees due for the remaining portion of the Initial Term and each applicable Renewal Period, shall accelerate and are immediately due and payable. All set-up fees, monthly service fees and usage fees are non-refundable. Customer shall not be entitled to any refunds or credits, pro-rated or otherwise, in the event of early termination of this Agreement by Hivelocity according to the terms herein.

 

8. Indemnification

Customer agrees to indemnify and hold harmless Hivelocity, its subsidiaries, their affiliates and each of their respective directors, officers, employees, shareholders and agents (each an “Indemnified Party”) against any losses, claims, damages, liabilities, penalties, actions, proceedings, judgments, or any and all costs thereof (collectively, “Losses”) to which an Indemnified Party may become subject and which Losses arise out of, or relate to the Agreement, Customer’s use of the Products and Services, breach of any confidentiality obligation or any alleged infringement of any trademark, copyright, patent or other intellectual property right and will reimburse an Indemnified Party for all legal and other expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred by such Indemnified Party, in connection with investigating, defending, or settling any Losses, whether or not in connection with pending or threatened litigation in which such Indemnified Party is a party.

 

9. Disclaimers; Limitation on Company Liability.

 

  1. LIMITATION ON LIABILITY. HIVELOCITY SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR (i) ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, OR FOR ANY LOSS OF PROFITS OR LOSS OF REVENUE RESULTING FROM THE USE OF THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES BY THE CUSTOMER OR ANY THIRD PARTIES OR ANY FAILURE OF THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES OR (ii) ANY LOSS OF DATA OR CORRUPTION OF DATA, INCLUDING LOSS OF DATA RESULTING FROM DELAYS, NONDELIVERIES, MISDELIVERIES, SERVICE INTERRUPTIONS, FAILURE OF HIVELOCITY NETWORK, RECLAMATION OF SERVERS BY HIVELOCITY, FAILURE OF SERVERS, THE RELOADING OF AN OPERATING SYSTEM OR OTHER SOFTWARE ON A SERVER OR THE NEGLIGENCE OF HIVELOCITY. CUSTOMER IS SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR SAFEGUARDING, BACKING UP AND ARCHIVING ALL DATA OWNED, CONTROLLED OR TRANSMITTED BY CUSTOMER THAT RESIDES ON HIVELOCITY NETWORK OR ANY SERVER OWNED OR OPERATED BY HIVELOCITY. IN NO EVENT SHALL HIVELOCITY’S AGGREGATE LIABILITY FOR ANY CLAIM UNDER THIS AGREEMENT EXCEED THE AGGREGATE AMOUNT PAID BY CUSTOMER TO HIVELOCITY IN THE BILLING CYCLE IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING SUCH CLAIM. HIVELOCITY PROVIDES ALL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES “AS IS,” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED AND DISCLAIMS ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. CUSTOMER SHALL BE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SELECTION, USE AND SUITABILITY OF THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES AND HIVELOCITY SHALL HAVE NO LIABILITY THEREFORE. NO CLAIM MAY BE ASSERTED BY CUSTOMER AGAINST HIVELOCITY MORE THAN TWO (2) YEARS FOLLOWING THE DATE OF THE EVENT THAT UNDERLIES ANY SUCH CLAIM. CUSTOMER ACKNOWLEDGES AND AGREES THAT THE RECEIPT OF A SERVICE CREDIT AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE SLA CONSTITUTES CUSTOMER’S SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY, AND HIVELOCITY’S SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE LIABILITY, FOR ANY FAILURE OF HIVELOCITY NETWORK, HIVELOCITY HARDWARE OR HIVELOCITY INFRASTRUCTURE OR THE FAILURE BY HIVELOCITY TO PROVIDE CUSTOMER WITH THE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES OR MANAGED HOSTING SERVICES PURCHASED BY CUSTOMER IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS AGREEMENT WHICH RESULTS FROM A QUALIFIED NETWORK DOWNTIME EVENT OR ANY OTHER QUALIFIED DOWNTIME EVENT.

  2. Beta/Early Access Disclaimer. As part of its’ business model, Hivelocity is constantly developing new and innovative Products and Services.  From time to time, Hivelocity will offer such newly developed Products and Services (sometimes referred to as test, beta, pilot, early access, experimental, pre-release, limited release, developer preview, etc.).  In the event that Customer uses any such Products and Services, such use shall only be for testing purposes, and not for actual production. Except as expressly stated otherwise in writing, such Products and Services are provided “as is”, and are provided without any warranty, indemnifications or other responsibility or liability on the part of Hivelocity.  Such Products and Services, in many cases, have not been fully developed or tested, and may have flaws and vulnerabilities.  Hivelocity accepts no liability for any harm or damage arising out of  or in connection with Customer’s use of such Products and Services and Customer’s use of such Products and Services in a production environment is not recommended and would be at Customer’s sole risk. Hivelocity may discontinue or modify such Products and Services at any time in its sole discretion. 

 

10. Miscellaneous Terms

 

a. Bandwidth. Customer agrees that bandwidth usage shall not exceed the number of Gigabytes per month for the Products and Services ordered by Customer on the Order Form (the “Agreed Usage”) without overage fees and/or penalties occurring. Hivelocity will monitor Customer’s bandwidth and reserves the right to take corrective action if Customer’s bandwidth exceeds the Agreed Usage. Such corrective action may include the assessment of additional charges, disconnection or discontinuance of any and all Products and Services, or termination of these Terms of Service, which actions may be taken by Hivelocity in its sole and absolute discretion. If Hivelocity takes any corrective action under these Terms of Service, Customer shall not be entitled to a refund of any fees paid in advance prior to such action. Bandwidth usage is measured on a monthly basis with the server start date serving as the beginning of the monthly bandwidth measuring cycle. Only outgoing traffic is counted and applied towards the Agreed Usage. In the event that Customer exceeds the Agreed Usage, Hivelocity may, at its sole discretion, collect overage fees, in the amount of $0.05 per GB from Customer, or to the extent that Customer has a credit card on file with Hivelocity, apply such charge against Customer’s credit card. Data transfer in excess of the Agreed Usage shall be automatically billed to Customer. Unused Agreed Usage or bandwidth allocations cannot be carried over to future months or applied to other servers.

 

Customer consents to Hivelocity’s use of Customer’s name and logo during the term of service solely to identify Customer as a client of Hivelocity.

 

b. Notices. Unless otherwise specified herein, all notices, requests and other communications hereunder shall be sufficiently given if in writing and delivered personally or sent by facsimile transmission, internationally recognized overnight courier, or registered or certified mail (return receipt requested) to the address or facsimile number of Customer listed in Hivelocity’s records or if to Hivelocity then to the address set forth below. Such notices or other communications shall be deemed to have been given (a) on the date delivered (if delivered personally), (b) on the date that return confirmation is received (if sent by facsimile), (c) on the business day after being sent by an internationally recognized overnight air courier, or (c) five days after being sent (if sent by registered or certified mail).

 

Hivelocity, Inc

Attn: Legal Department

8010 Woodland Center Blvd

Suite 700

Tampa, FL 33614Toll Free: 888-869-4678

Local: 813-471-0355

Fax: 813-902-6477

[email protected]

 

c. Waiver. It is agreed that no waiver by any party hereto of any breach or default of any of the covenants or agreements herein set forth shall be deemed a waiver as to any subsequent and/or similar breach or default.

 

d. Severability. If one or more of the provisions contained in this Agreement are found to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable in any respect, the validity, legality and enforceability of the remaining provisions shall not be affected.

 

e. Force Majeure. Neither party shall lose any rights hereunder or be liable to the other party for damages or losses on account of failure of performance by the defaulting party if the failure is occasioned by any occurrence or contingency beyond its reasonable control, including war, strike, fire, Act of God, earthquake, flood, lockout, embargo, governmental acts or orders or restrictions, failure of suppliers, or any other reason where failure to perform is beyond the reasonable control of the nonperforming party; provided that such party shall use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly mitigate any damages or losses.

 

f. Non-Solicitation. During the term of this Agreement and for twelve (12) months following termination of this Agreement, Customer agrees that it shall not solicit for employment with Customer (or with any other party) any employee of Hivelocity or interfere in the employment relationship between Hivelocity and any of its employees with whom Customer has had contact in connection with this Agreement.

 

g. Ownership. (i) Hivelocity shall be the sole owner of all intellectual property, and all derivatives thereof, that Hivelocity may develop in the course of providing the Products and Services. Each party to this Agreement retains exclusive ownership and rights in its trade secrets, inventions, copyrights, and other intellectual property. Upon termination of the Agreement, Customer agrees to promptly release any Internet protocol numbers, addresses, or address blocks assigned to Customer in connection with the Products and Services. (ii) Hivelocity employs an application programing interface (API) for Customers’ use in the consumption and management of Hivelocity Products and Services.  Any APIs are licensed to the Customer, are revocable and are non-exclusive for the Term for Customer’s use solely in managing or exchanging data with the Products and Services, and subject to the terms, conditions and restrictions applicable to the Products and Services.  If Hivelocity provides software for Customer to install on Customer’s equipment, or on other Customer or third party operated equipment, such software is licensed on a non-exclusive, limited term and revocable basis, for Customer’s use solely in connection with the Products and Services, subject to the terms, conditions and restrictions applicable to Hivelocity technology generally. 

 

h. Customer Hardware. Hivelocity acknowledges and agrees that the hardware provided by Customer to Hivelocity to be used in connection with any Products and Services (the “Customer Hardware”) is the property of Customer and shall be tagged and identified as such. Hivelocity shall not pledge, hypothecate or otherwise encumber the Customer Hardware in any way and upon demand by Customer shall surrender the Customer Hardware to Customer, unless Customer fails to remove such Customer Hardware as provided for in Section 4 above.

 

i. Third-Party Beneficiaries. There shall be no third party beneficiaries to the Agreement, including customers, employees, agents, or insurers.

 

j. Assignment. This Agreement shall not be assignable by Customer without Hivelocity’s prior written consent. Hivelocity may assign the Agreement in whole or in part upon written notice to Customer. This Agreement shall be binding upon and accrue to the benefit of any permitted assignee, and any such assignee shall agree to perform the obligations of the assignor.

 

11. Agreement to Arbitrate

For purposes of this Section, “Dispute” shall mean any dispute, claim, or action between Customer and Hivelocity arising out of or relating to the Hivelocity’s provision of Products or Services, the Customer’s use of and payment for those services, or any other transaction involving you and Hivelocity, whether in contract, warranty, misrepresentation, fraud, tort, intentional tort, statute, regulation, ordinance, or any other legal or equitable basis, and shall be interpreted to be given the broadest meaning allowable under law. Moreover, notwithstanding anything else in the Agreement, you agree that a court, not the arbitrator, may decide if a claim falls within one of these six exceptions.

 

a. Dispute Notice. In the event of a Dispute, Customer or Hivelocity must first send to the other party a notice of the Dispute that shall include a written statement that sets forth the name, address and contact information of the party giving it, the facts giving rise to the Dispute, and the relief requested (the “Dispute Notice”). The Dispute Notice to Hivelocity must be addressed to the address listed for Notices in Section 10(b), above (the “Hivelocity Notice Address”). The Dispute Notice to Customer will be sent by certified mail to the most recent address we have on file or otherwise in our records for you. If Hivelocity and Customer do not reach an agreement to resolve the Dispute within sixty (60) days after the Dispute Notice is received, Customer or Hivelocity may commence an arbitration proceeding pursuant to this Section. Following submission and receipt of the Dispute Notice, each of us agrees to act in good faith to seek to resolve the Dispute before commencing arbitration.

 

b. Binding Arbitration. In the event Customer and Hivelocity do not reach an agreement to resolve the Dispute as stated in the preceding paragraph, Customer and Hivelocity further agree: (a) to arbitrate all Disputes between the parties pursuant to the provisions in the Agreement; (b) the Agreement memorializes a transaction in interstate commerce; (c) the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. §1, et seq.) governs the interpretation and enforcement of this Section; and (d) this Section shall survive termination of the Agreement. ARBITRATION MEANS THAT CUSTOMER WAIVE CUSTOMER’S RIGHT TO A JUDGE OR JURY IN A COURT PROCEEDING AND CUSTOMER’S GROUNDS FOR APPEAL ARE LIMITED. The arbitrator may award Customer the same damages as a court sitting in proper jurisdiction could, and may award declaratory or injunctive relief only in favor of the individual party seeking relief and only to the extent necessary to provide relief warranted by that party’s individual claim. In addition, in some instances, the costs of arbitration could exceed the costs of litigation and the right to discovery may be more limited in arbitration than in court. The decision of the arbitrator shall be final and enforceable by any court with jurisdiction over the parties.

 

c. Small Claims Court. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Customer may bring an individual action in the small claims court of your state or municipality if the action is within that court’s jurisdiction and is pending only in that court.

 

d. WAIVER OF CLASS ACTIONS AND CLASS ARBITRATIONS. CUSTOMER AND HIVELOCITY AGREE THAT EACH PARTY MAY BRING DISPUTES AGAINST THE OTHER PARTY ONLY IN AN INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY, AND NOT AS A PLAINTIFF OR CLASS MEMBER IN ANY PURPORTED CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE PROCEEDING, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION FEDERAL OR STATE CLASS ACTIONS, OR CLASS ARBITRATIONS. ACCORDINGLY, UNDER THE ARBITRATION PROCEDURES OUTLINED IN THIS SECTION, AN ARBITRATOR SHALL NOT COMBINE OR CONSOLIDATE MORE THAN ONE PARTY’S CLAIMS WITHOUT THE WRITTEN CONSENT OF ALL AFFECTED PARTIES TO AN ARBITRATION PROCEEDING.

 

e. Arbitration Procedure. If a party elects to commence arbitration, the arbitration shall be governed by the rules of JAMS that are in effect at the time the arbitration is initiated (the “JAMS Rules”), available at https://www.jamsadr.com or by calling 1-800-352-5267, and under the rules set forth in this Section, except that JAMS may not administer any multiple claimant or class arbitration, as the parties agree that the arbitration shall be limited to the resolution only of individual claims. If there is a conflict between the JAMS Rules and the rules set forth in this Section, the rules set forth in this Section shall govern. Customer may, in arbitration, seek any and all remedies otherwise available to Customer pursuant to federal, state, or local laws. All Disputes shall be resolved by a single neutral arbitrator, and both parties shall have a reasonable opportunity to participate in the selection of the arbitrator. The arbitrator is bound by the terms of the Agreement. The arbitrator, and not any federal, state or local court or agency, shall have exclusive authority to resolve all disputes arising out of or relating to the interpretation, applicability, enforceability or formation of the Agreement, including, but not limited to, any claim that all or any part of the Agreement is void or voidable. The arbitrator shall be empowered to grant whatever relief would be available in a court under law or in equity. The arbitrator’s award shall be binding on the parties and may be entered as a judgment in any court of competent jurisdiction. Customer may choose to engage in arbitration hearings by telephone. Arbitration hearings not conducted by telephone shall take place in a location reasonably accessible from your primary residence, or in Hillsborough County, Florida, at your option.

 

i. Initiation of Arbitration Proceeding. If either Customer or Hivelocity decide to arbitrate a Dispute, we agree to the following procedure:

          • Write a Demand for Arbitration. The demand must include a description of the Dispute and the amount of damages sought to be recovered. Customer can find a copy of a Demand for Arbitration at https://www.jamsadr.com (“Demand for Arbitration”).
          • Send three copies of the Demand for Arbitration, plus the appropriate filing fee, to:

            JAMS
            600 Brickell Ave.,
            Suite 2600
            Miami, FL 33131, U.S.A. 

          • Send one copy of the Demand for Arbitration to the other party at the same address as the Dispute Notice, or as otherwise agreed to by the parties.

 ii. Hearing Format. In all hearing formats, the arbitrator shall issue a written decision that explains the essential findings and conclusions on which an award, if any, is based. During the arbitration, the amount of any settlement offer made by Hivelocity or Customer shall not be disclosed to the arbitrator until after the arbitrator determines the amount, if any, to which Customer or Hivelocity is entitled. The discovery or exchange of non-privileged information relevant to the Dispute may be allowed during the arbitration.

 

iii. Arbitration Fees. If you recover more in the arbitration than the last offer of resolution or settlement made to you by Hivelocity, Hivelocity shall pay, or (if applicable) reimburse Customer for, all JAMS filing, administration, and arbitrator fees for any arbitration commenced (by you or Hivelocity) pursuant to provisions of the Agreement.

 

f. Amendments to this Section. Notwithstanding any provision in this Agreement to the contrary, Customer and Hivelocity agree that if Hivelocity makes any future amendments to the dispute resolution procedure and class action waiver provisions (other than a change to Hivelocity’s address) in this Section, Hivelocity will obtain Customer’s affirmative assent to the applicable amendment. If Customer does not affirmatively assent to the applicable amendment, Customer is agreeing that Customer will arbitrate any Dispute between us in accordance with the language of this Section.

 

g. Severability. If any provision in this Section is found to be unenforceable, that provision shall be severed with the remainder of this Agreement remaining in full force and effect. The foregoing shall not apply to the prohibition against class or representative actions; if the prohibition against class or representative actions is found to be unenforceable, this entire Section shall be null and void, with the exception of Section 11(h).  The terms of this Section shall otherwise survive any termination of these Policies and Procedures.

 

h. Exclusive Venue for Other Controversies. Hivelocity and Customer agree that any controversy that is not covered by the dispute resolution procedure and class action waiver provisions in this Agreement (other than an individual action filed in small claims court) shall be filed only in the Superior Court of Hillsborough, Florida, or the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida, and each party hereby irrevocably and unconditionally consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of such courts for any such controversy

 

i. Survival. The terms of this Section 11 shall otherwise survive any termination of these Terms of Service.

Rapid Restore

Backup your entire server’s data every night and have access to 5 days of rolling restore points.  Restore your server’s data, OS and configuration any time you need it.

Our Rapid Restore service saves the day during accidental data loss, hardware failures and virus contraction. Simply pick your recovery point and restore the data from that day. 

DDoS Protection

While our competitors may advertise DDoS protection, most often, they are merely implementing easily evaded router rules or simply black-holing targeted servers. They consider this “DDoS protecting their network.” However, neither of these solutions should give comfort to any online business. Should your site be attacked, chances are likely both of these options will end with your server being taken offline. At Hivelocity, we take the responsibility of keeping your servers online very seriously. For this reason, we offer two very serious forms of DDoS protection.

FREE

Every solution we provide includes our Filtering Edge of Network System (FENS). FENS is a series of proprietary systems that proactively monitors and protects the entire Hivelocity Network from most common Denial of Service (DOS) and Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attacks.

$15/MONTH PER SERVER

For an extra fee, you can enhance your server’s protection further with the addition of our Server Defense System. Our Server Defense System sits in front of your server, inspecting inbound data and looking for malicious traffic. The moment an attack is detected, it instantly begins scrubbing each data packet. Hivelocity’s Server Defense System delivers business continuity even in the face of massive and complex attacks.

Our Server Defense System is like adding an alarm and armed guard to your business, alerting you to and destroying anything attempting to jump that fence. Our Server Defense System utilizes internally developed proprietary systems in addition to Corero’s Threat Defense Smartwalls for data packet scrubbing. Each of our data centers is a scrubbing center with Corero Smartwalls on-premise, allowing us to provide on-prem zero-lag data scrubbing.

SSL Certificates

The security of your online commerce and protecting your customers’ data is as important to us as it is to you. When your customers see the green bar, they will know their connection to you is protected. We offer single domain, multi-domain, and wild-card certificates.

We offer industry leading 128-bit encryption certificates, allowing you to conduct e-commerce with complete security. Inspire confidence in your customers by displaying any number of seals and indicators certifying that your site is secure.

Load Balancing

Adding this service to two servers with identical content will allow you to distribute your load evenly across your hardware. Don’t lose business because you couldn’t handle the demand. Load balance and handle your biggest resource spikes with ease.

Firewalls

Stop attacks, prevent unauthorized access, and achieve regulatory compliance. Our Juniper hardware firewalls offload the work so your server never has to consume resources protecting itself from malicious traffic. A single firewall can be used to protect multiple servers.

Cloud Storage

Cloud storage offers users redundancy and easy accessibility, ensuring your data remains secure and readily available. Scale to as much as you need for only a 20¢/GB.

Cloud Storage is distributed and replicated across many servers, protecting your data from hardware failure. Highly scalable, it can handle thousands of client connections via TCP/IP. Connect to your virtual drive with SFTP, FTP, and SSHMount and in the future NFS and AFP. Cloud Storage is based on a stackable design which is upgradeable up to 2TB per instance.